Il trionfo di Game of Thrones, si porta a casa 9 Emmy in totale!

Game of thrones vince ancora il premio più prestigioso della nottata degli Emmys!

Outstanding Drama Series!

Alla premiazione sul palco oltre a D&D c’era anche lo Zio Giorgione!

Questo premio è già stato vinto dopo le stagioni 5, 6 e 7. Se non viene a casa anche dopo il series finale sarà un bello smacco!

Ma non finisce qua, anche Peter Dinklage torna sul palco, per i fatti suoi, a ritirare…

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama!

È stato nominato per questo premio ogni singola stagione dello show! Finalmente porta a casa un’altra statuetta!

Nel discorso di ringraziamento Peter si congratula della bravura di Nikolaj dicendo che sperava di vedere lui sul palco a ritirare quel premio. “Brother from another Mother”

#TeamLannister much?

Contando le vincite dei Creative Arts Emmy della scorsa settimana si arriva a 9!

  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score). (portato a casa dal bravissimo Ramin Djawadi)
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series (Diana Rigg)

Tralasciando per un secondo Game of Thrones, ecco la lista delle nominations e di tutti i vincitori:

Outstanding drama series

The Americans
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Outstanding comedy series

Atlanta
black-ish
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
GLOW
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER

Outstanding limited series

The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Godless
Genius: Picasso
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding variety talk series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Outstanding variety sketch series

At Home with Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You America With Sarah Silverman
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live – WINNER 
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding reality competition program

The Amazing Race
The Voice
Top Chef
American Ninja Warrior
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Project Runway

Outstanding lead actress in a drama

Claire Foy, The Crown – WINNER
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Keri Russell, The Americans
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Sterling K Brown, This Is Us
Ed Harris, Westworld
Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding directing for a drama series

Game of Thrones, Beyond The Wall
Game of Thrones, The Dragon And The Wolf
Ozark, The Toll
Ozark, Tonight We Improvise
Stranger Things, Chapter Nine: The Gate
The Crown, Paterfamilias – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale, After

Outstanding writing for a drama series

Game of Thrones, The Dragon and the Wolf
Killing Eve, Nice Face
Stranger Things, Chapter Nine: The Gate
The Americans, Start – WINNER
The Crown, Mystery Man
The Handmaid’s Tale, June

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Matt Smith, The Crown
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding directing for a variety special

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
The Oscars – WINNER

Outstanding writing for a variety special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City – WINNER
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Michelle Dockery, Godless
Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
Regina King, Seven Seconds – WINNER
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

Outstanding directing for a limited series or movie

Godless,
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Paterno,
Patrick Melrose
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, The Man Who Would Be Vogue – WINNER
The Looming Tower, “9/11”
Twin Peaks

Outstanding writing for a limited series or movie

American Vandal, Clean Up
Godless
Patrick Melrose
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, “House By the Lake”
Twin Peaks
Black Mirror, USS Callister – WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Jeff Daniels, Godless – WINNER
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
John Leguizamo, Waco
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Giani Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
Merritt Wever, Godless – WINNER
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Letitia Wright, Black Museum (Black Mirror)
Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America Crime Story

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy

Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER
William H Macy, Shameless

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy

Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie
Allison Janney, Mom
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Issa Rae, Insecure

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

Atlanta, FUBU
Atlanta, Teddy Perkins
Barry, Chapter One: Make Your Mark
Glow, Pilot
Silicon Valley, Initial Coin Offering
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Pilot – WINNER
The Big Bang Theory, The Bow Tie Symmetry

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

Atlanta, Barbershop
Atlanta, Alligator Man
Barry, Chapter One: Make Your Mark
Barry, Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going
Silicon Valley, Fifty-One Percent
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Pilot – WINNER

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Megan Mullaly, Will & Grace
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Henry Winkler – WINNER
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Kenan Thomspon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

Katt Williams, Atlanta – WINNER
Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Sterling K Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

F Murray Abraham, Homeland
Matthew Goode, The Crown
Cameron Britton, Mindhunter
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us – WINNER
Jimmi Simpson, Westworld

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

Wanda Sykes, black-ish
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Molly Shannon, Will & Grace

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, Scandal
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER
Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding structured reality program

Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Queer Eye – WINNER
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding television movie

Black Mirror: USS Callister – WINNER
Fahrenheit 451
Flint
Paterno
The Tale

Quinn

Quinn

Rispondi

Questo sito usa Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come i tuoi dati vengono elaborati.